Matthew Bibby

Simplified Privacy Policy

Matthew BibbyMatthew Bibby

Matthew Bibby does things a little differently.

For starters, he takes a great deal of care when he handles your personal information and he does so in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that can be found at the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Matt has developed a simplified and extended policy to help you better understand how your data is stored and used, as well as the purpose for which it is used and why. This simplified version will give you a quick snapshot, or if you're up for a thorough read, please view his complete Privacy Policy here.

This simplified Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Matthew Bibby (matthewbibby.com).

Both the simplified privacy policy and the extended privacy policy were last updated on 14/09/2016.

What does Personal Information mean?

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Such personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, or any other information that may be provided by you in order to access or make use of the services at matthewbibby.com. In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 ('Privacy Act').

How is my Personal Information Collected?

The main way Matt collects personal information is through you directly or through your authorised representative. That is, when you visit me at matthewbibby.com and submit your personal information or request your personal information to be used (i.e. by subscribing to an email newsletter).

Matt sometimes collects personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

Your personal information may be collected through the following services that are used on this website:

Matt only collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to his functions or activities under the Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

How do you use my Personal Information?

Matt only uses personal information for the purposes for which he collected it – purposes which are directly related to one of his functions or activities that on the whole create a better user experience for you at matthewbibby.com.

Matt does not give personal information about an individual to any government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

Is my Personal Information Stored Securely?

Matt takes steps to protect the personal information he holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that Matt collected is no longer required, he destroys or deletes it in a secure manner.

Can I Access or Change the Personal Information I give you?

Yes, you can access the personal information that Matt holds about you, and you can ask him to correct the personal information he holds about you. For more information, see his extended Privacy Policy or alternatively you can contact him directly using the contact details below.

Matt's Obligations

Matthew Bibby is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. He cares deeply about his users and does everything he can to adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles as per the OAIC guidelines.

How to Contact Matt

For further information contact Matt at [email protected] or alternatively you can write to him at Matthew Bibby, 1607A Sturt Street, Alfredton, VIC, 3350.